Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Alexandra James Lawyers & Consultants are a North London-based legal firm specialising in Immigration and Nationality law and Family Law including Divorce and Children Matters. Our office is located at Enfield Business Centre, 201 Hertford Road, Enfield EN3 5JH. Our website address is: https://www.alexandrajameslaw.co.uk.
We are committed to meeting our clients’ individual needs and helping them resolve their legal problems.

We offer professional legal advice and services at affordable fees and flexible payment terms. Alexandra James Lawyers and Consultants is a firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and is legally qualified to provide legal help in relation to legal matters.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This notice reflects your rights under data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation and lets you know how Alexandra James – Lawyers & Consultants looks after and uses your personal information.

Your privacy is important to us, and we want to communicate with our clients in a way which has their consent, and which is in line with UK law on Data Protection. As a result of a change in the law, we now need your consent to retain your details and to contact you.

Purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide legal services including advising and acting on behalf of our clients. We also process personal information in order to maintain our own accounts and records, promote our services and to support and manage our employees.

Type of information processed

We process information relevant to the above purposes. This information may include:
• personal details
• family details
• lifestyle and social circumstances
• goods and services
• financial details
• business of the person whose personal information we are processing
• education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

• physical or mental health details
• racial or ethnic origin
• political opinions
• religious or other beliefs
• sexual life
• trade union membership
• offences and alleged offences
• criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:
• clients
• suppliers and service providers
• complainants
• enquirers
• advisers, consultants and professional experts
• employees

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.
Where necessary or required we share information with:
• courts and tribunals
• central government
• family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
• legal representatives of the opposition or other interested parties
• current, past or prospective employers
• educators and examining bodies
• healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
• business associates
• trade associations and professional bodies
• suppliers and service providers
• ombudsman and regulatory authorities
• employment and recruitment agencies
• complainants, enquirers
• financial organisations
• debt collection and tracing agencies
• credit reference agencies
• private investigators

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
• Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details
• Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, this could include when you provide us with your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• apply for our services;
• subscribe to our services or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a survey; or
• give us some feedback.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and if you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Please note that where you do not grant consent, or where consent has been withdrawn, all processing of your personal data will cease. We will not be able to use your personal data, except in certain limited situations; such as where required to do so by law or to protect members of the public from serious harm. However, this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

If you want to change preferences?

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transactions.

What will we do with your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You have a right to:
• Request access to any personal data that we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If you want to do this then please contact us via email: info@alexandrajameslaw.co.uk

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. If you want to do this then please contact us via email (contact details above)

• Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. If you want to do this then please contact us via email (contact details above). Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

• Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that we have breached this policy or your rights under data protection legislation. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

• We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated at any time to reflect either our current practice or changes in the relevant law. The new policy will be effective as soon as it is posted on this page.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Alexandra James Lawyers and Consultants is a firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority

(SRA No. 645118).

CONTACT

0203 857 4856

info@alexandrajameslaw.co.uk

OPENING HOURS

Monday - Friday | 9am - 5pm